Cookie and GDPR Privacy Policy

CWI Cookie Policy

This website, centralwire.com (“Our Site”) uses Cookies and similar technologies in order to distinguish you from other users. By using Cookies, we are able to provide you with a better experience and to improve Our Site by better understanding how you use it. Please read this Cookie Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Cookie Policy is deemed to occur if you continue using Our Site. If you do not agree to Our Cookie Policy, please stop using Our Site immediately.
  1. Definitions and Interpretation
    • In this Cookie Policy, unless the context otherwise requires, the following expressions have the following meanings:

 

“Cookie”

means a small file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site;

“Cookie Law”

means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and of EU Regulation 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”);

“personal data”

means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data, as defined by GDPR; and

“We/Us/Our”

means Central Wire Industries Ltd, a limited company registered in Canada and all its subsidiary companies, including Central Wire Industries UK Ltd, a limited company registered in England under company number 1026114, whose registered address is Primrose Park, Greasbrough Road, Rotherham S60 1RH, and whose main trading address is Primrose Park, Greasbrough Road, Rotherham S60 1RH.

 

 

 

  1. Information About Us
    • Our Site is owned and operated by Central Wire Industries Ltd, a limited company registered in Canada, whose address is 1 North Street, Perth, Ontario, Canada, K7H 2S2. Central Wire Industries UK Ltd, a wholly owned subsidiary of Central Wire Industries Ltd, is a limited company registered in England under company number 1026114, whose registered address is 1 Primrose Park, Greasbrough Road, Rotherham S60 1RH and whose main trading address is Primrose Park, Greasbrough Road, Rotherham S60 1RH.
    • Our Central Wire Industries UK Ltd VAT number is 163464364.
    • Our Data Protection Officer is Rory Ellison-Anderson, and he can be contacted by email at rory.ellison@centralwire.co.uk, by telephone on 01709 537022, or by post at Central Wire Industries UK Ltd, Primrose Park, Greasbrough Road, Rotherham S60 1RH.

 

  1. How Does Our Site Use Cookies?
    • Our Site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve Our products and services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.
    • By using Our Site, you may also receive certain third party Cookies on your computer or device. Third party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than Us. Third party Cookies are used on Our Site for site visit analytics, shopping, and advertising services. For more details, please refer to section 4 below.
    • All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law. We may use some or all of the following types of Cookie:
      • Strictly Necessary Cookies

A Cookie falls into this category if it is essential to the operation of Our Site, supporting functions such as logging in, your shopping basket, and payment transactions.

It is important for Us to understand how you use Our Site, for example, how efficiently you are able to navigate around it, and what features you use. Analytics Cookies enable us to gather this information, helping Us to improve Our Site and your experience of it.

Functionality Cookies enable Us to provide additional functions to you on Our Site such as personalisation and remembering your saved preferences. Some functionality Cookies may also be strictly necessary Cookies, but not all necessarily fall into that category.

It is important for Us to know when and how often you visit Our Site, and which parts of it you have used (including which pages you have visited and which links you have visited). As with analytics Cookies, this information helps us to better understand you and, in turn, to make Our Site and advertising more relevant to your interests. Some information gathered by targeting Cookies may also be shared with third parties.

Third party Cookies are not placed by Us; instead, they are placed by third parties that provide services to Us and/or to you. Third party Cookies may be used by advertising services to serve up tailored advertising to you on Our Site, or by third parties providing analytics services to Us (these Cookies will work in the same way as analytics Cookies described above).

Any of the above types of Cookie may be a persistent Cookie. Persistent Cookies are those which remain on your computer or device for a predetermined period and are activated each time you visit Our Site.

Any of the above types of Cookie may be a session Cookie. Session Cookies are temporary and only remain on your computer or device from the point at which you visit Our Site until you close your browser. Session Cookies are deleted when you close your browser.

 

  1. What Cookies Does Our Site Use?
    • The following first party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:

Name of Cookie

Purpose & Type

Strictly Necessary

N. A.

N.A.

N. A.

N. A.

N. A.

N. A.

N. A.

N. A.

N. A.

 

Name of Cookie

Purpose & Type

Provider

Opt-Out Link/More details regarding specific privacy policy

“Google+” button and third party services of Google Inc.

The “+1” button and all services related to Google+ are needed to interact with the social network Google Plus, and are provided by Google, Inc.

Google

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

“Tweet” button and third party services of Twitter, Inc.

The “Tweet” button and all related services are needed to interact with the social network Twitter and are provided by Twitter, Inc.

Twitter

https://help.twitter.com/en/safety-and-security/measuring-sales-impact

 

 

 

 

 

Name of Cookie

Purpose & Type

Provider

Opt-Out Link/More details regarding specific privacy policy

Google Analytics and third party services of Google Inc.

Logons and user interactions on this site are analyzed by the service Google Analytics, run by Google, Inc.

Google

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Microsoft Bing Webmaster Center Site verification

Analytics

Microsoft

https://account.microsoft.com/privacy/ad-settings/signedout

“Like” button and third party services of Facebook, Inc.

The “Like” button and all services related to Facebook are needed to interact with the social network Facebook and are provided by Facebook, Inc.

Facebook

https://en-gb.facebook.com/help/568137493302217

Analytics, User identification and third party services of Lead Forensics

Visitors and users interactions are analyzed by the service of Lead Forensics

Lead Forensics Limited

https://www.leadforensics.com/privacy-and-cookies/

 

 

  1. Consent and Control
  1. Changes to this Cookie Policy
    • We may alter this Cookie Policy at any time. Any such changes will become binding on you on your first use of Our Site after the changes have been made.  You are therefore advised to check this page from time to time.
    • In the event of any conflict between the current version of this Cookie Policy and any previous version(s), the provisions current and in effect shall prevail unless it is expressly stated otherwise.

 

  1. Further Information
    • If you would like to know more about how We use Cookies, please contact Us at privacy@centralwire.com, by telephone on +1-613-257-3762, or by post at 1 North Street, Perth, Ontario, Canada K7H 2S2.
    • For more information about privacy, data protection and our terms and conditions, please visit the following:

Privacy Policy – Central Wire Industries UK Ltd.

Central Wire Industries UK Ltd understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who we deal with and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with Our obligations and your rights under the law.
Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must contact us immediately (as under section 12).
  1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings:

 

“personal data”

means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to Us via Our Site. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”); and

“We/Us/Our”

means Central Wire Industries UK Ltd, a limited company registered in England under company number 1026114, whose registered and main trading address is 1 Primrose Park, Greasbrough Road, Rotherham S60 1RH.

  1. Information About Us
    • We are Central Wire Industries UK Ltd, a limited company registered in England under company number 1026114, whose registered address is 1 Primrose Park, Greasbrough Road, Rotherham S60 1RH and whose main trading address is Primrose Park, Greasbrough Road, Rotherham S60 1RH.
    • Our VAT number is 163464364.
    • Our Data Protection Officer is Rory Ellison-Anderson, and he can be contacted by email at rory.ellison@centralwire.co.uk, by telephone on 01709 537022, or by post at Central Wire Industries UK Ltd, Primrose Park, Greasbrough Road, Rotherham S60 1RH.
  2. What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies our use of your data for legitimate business interests.

  1. Your Rights
    • As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:
      • The right to be informed about Our collection and use of personal data;
      • The right of access to the personal data We hold about you (see section 12);
      • The right to rectification if any personal data We hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact Us using the details in section 13);
      • The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask Us to delete any personal data We hold about you (We only hold your personal data for a limited time, as explained in section 6 but if you would like Us to delete it sooner, please contact Us using the details in section 13);
      • The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;
      • The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);
      • The right to object to Us using your personal data for particular purposes; and
      • Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.
    • If you have any cause for complaint about Our use of your personal data, please contact Us using the details provided in section 13 and We will do Our best to solve the problem for you. If We are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.
    • For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.
  2. What Data Do We Collect?

We may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data:

  1. How Do We Use Your Data?
    • All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with Our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times. For more details on security see section 7, below.
    • Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for Our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to Our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails), or because it is in Our legitimate interests. Specifically, we may use your data for the following purposes:
      • Supplying Our products and services to you (please note that We require your personal data in order to enter into a contract with you);
      • Personalising and tailoring Our products and services for you;
      • Replying to emails from you;
      • Supplying you with emails that you have opted into (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by emailing us at unsubscribe@centralwire.co.uk);
      • Market research;
      • Analysing your use of our website (if you use it) and gathering feedback to enable us to continually improve your experience;
    • With your permission and/or where permitted by law, We may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email, telephone, text message and/or post with information, news, and offers on Our products and We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that We fully protect your rights and comply with Our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.
    • You have the right to withdraw your consent to Us using your personal data at any time, and to request that We delete it.
    • We do not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected.
  2. How and Where Do We Store Your Data?
    • We only keep your personal data for as long as We need to in order to use it as described above in section 6, and/or for as long as We have your permission to keep it.
    • Your data will only be stored within the UK and the wider European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein). You are deemed to accept and agree to this by using Our Site and submitting information to Us.
    • Data security is very important to US, and to protect your data We have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected.
  3. Do We Share Your Data?
    • We may share your data with other companies in Our group.
    • We may sometimes contract with third parties to supply products and services to you on Our behalf. These may include payment processing, delivery of goods, search engine facilities, advertising, and marketing. In some cases, the third parties may require access to some or all of your data. Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, Our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under the law.
    • We may compile statistics about the use of Our business with you including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, sales, and other information. All such data will be anonymised and will not include any personally identifying data, or any anonymised data that can be combined with other data and used to identify you. We may from time to time share such data with third parties such as prospective investors, affiliates, partners, and advertisers. Data will only be shared and used within the bounds of the law.
    • We may sometimes use third party data processors that are located outside of the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein). Where We transfer any personal data outside the EEA, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR.
    • In certain circumstances, We may be legally required to share certain data held by Us, which may include your personal data, for example, where We are involved in legal proceedings, where We are complying with legal requirements, a court order, or a governmental authority.
  4. What Happens If Our Business Changes Hands?
    • We may, from time to time, expand or reduce Our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Our business. Any personal data that you have provided will, where it is relevant to any part of Our business that is being transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use that data only for the same purposes for which it was originally collected by Us.
    • In the event that any of your data is to be transferred in such a manner, you will not be contacted in advance and informed of the changes.
  5. How Can You Control Your Data?
    • In addition to your rights under the GDPR, set out in section 4, We aim to give you strong controls on Our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from Us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in Our emails and at the point of providing your details).
    • You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.
  6. How Can You Access Your Data?

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us (where such data is held). Under the GDPR, no fee is payable, and We will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge. Please contact Rory Ellison-Anderson for more details at rory.ellison@centralwire.co.uk or using the contact details below in section 12.

  1. Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact Rory Ellison-Anderson by email at rory.ellison@centralwire.co.uk, by telephone on 01709 537 022, or by post at our registered address. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data We hold about you (as under section 11, above).